Privacy Policy

Selwyn Libraries takes its privacy obligations very seriously.  Libraries internationally take account of privacy and follow the guidelines set by IFLA (the International Federation of Library Associations).  In New Zealand we also follow the provisions of the Privacy Act, 1993.

Our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information adheres to the requirements of these documents.  You can find details of your rights at the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (https://www.privacy.org.nz/).

Selwyn Libraries is part of Selwyn District Council. The Council’s privacy statement can be seen at: https://www.selwyn.govt.nz/home/site-details/privacy.

Your personal information

We collect personal details from library members, such as name, age and contact details so that:

  • We can communicate with you;
  • We can record borrowing and return of items and any fees associated with this service;
  • We can provide access to our range of electronic resources; and
  • Generally, provide our services to you as efficiently as possible.

We only collect personal information that you agree to give us or have authorised someone else to give on your behalf.  And, we only keep information for as long as necessary.

Membership Number

In order to allow you to use many of our services, we issue you with a membership card with a number (a unique identifier).  This membership number will only be used by us for library related purposes and will not be disclosed to other agencies, except where required by the law.

We do collect usage information when you use our websites, but this is strictly for the purposes of analysis and does not contain any personal information.

We also maintain a history of your reading over a three-year period for your convenience.  This record is available to you when you log in to our catalogue website (https://selwyn.kotui.org.nz) or when you ask a staff member for this information.  This feature can be disabled if you ask.

Disclosure of personal information

We will only disclose personal information if required by New Zealand law.

Access to your information

People usually have a right to ask for access to personal information that identifies them.  There are some exceptions outlined in Principle 6 of the Privacy Act.  You can usually see the personal information we hold by logging into our catalogue website (https://selwyn.kotui.org.nz).  You can also ask to see this information by contacting the library (https://www.selwynlibraries.co.nz/your-libraries/contact-us).

You also have the right to ask for this information to be corrected.

Security of your information

We take all reasonable steps to safeguard the personal information we hold.  We will only use the information for the reason it was provided, and we will exercise due care with regard to system security.

External links

Our websites contain links to other sites.  These links are provided for your convenience. We can’t guarantee that they are kept up to date and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. Please note that this includes eBook and other vendors who may be overseas and are not subject to the same privacy provisions that apply in New Zealand.  We do, of course attempt to deal only with reputable vendors.